12 Best Best Monitor With Daisy Chain DisplayPort in 2026
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

If you’re seeking the best monitor with daisy chain DisplayPort, you’re likely aiming for a setup that minimizes clutter while maximizing flexibility. The Dell S2725QC stands out as the overall top pick for its reliable performance and versatile connectivity, while the Sceptre Prime Gaming Monitor offers high refresh rates ideal for gamers. Another strong contender is the BenQ PD2706QN, which excels in color accuracy for creative work. The main challenge in this category lies in balancing features like resolution, refresh rate, and build quality against a reasonable price. Continue reading for a detailed comparison to help you find the perfect match for your setup.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get comfort and recovery gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
7
brands
2
panel types
180Hz
max refresh rate
Which monitor with daisy chain displayport should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming M
Best Overall for Gaming and Versatile Connectivity
High 180Hz refresh rate for ultra-smooth gameplay
See on Amazon →
Content creators and office users who value color accuracy and multi-monitor flexibility
ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inc
High-resolution 2K display with vibrant colors
View on Amazon →
Dedicated gamers wanting high refresh rates and vibrant visuals on a curved screen
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming M
High 170Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay
View on Amazon →
Graphic designers and video editors who need accurate color and multi-monitor support
ViewSonic VP2468A 24 Inch 1080
Factory calibrated for accurate color reproduction
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals and remote workers needing ergonomic adjustments and versatile connectivity
ASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Comp
QHD resolution with wide color coverage (99% sRGB)
View on Amazon →
Refresh Rate — compared
Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming M180Hz
ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inc75Hz
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming M170Hz / 144Hz
ASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Comp120Hz
ASUS 24” USB-C Docking Monitor120Hz
Dell 27 Monitor S2725QC 4K UHD120Hz
Samsung TU872 Series 32-Inch 460Hz
BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD IPS M100Hz
Sceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming 180Hz
Dell 27 Plus QHD USB-C Monitor144Hz
Pros & cons at a glance
Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming M
✓ High 180Hz refresh rate for ultra-smooth gameplay
✗ Lacks ergonomic height and tilt adjustments
ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inc
✓ High-resolution 2K display with vibrant colors
✗ Limited to 75Hz refresh rate, less ideal for competitive gaming
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming M
✓ High 170Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay
✗ No built-in speakers
ViewSonic VP2468A 24 Inch 1080
✓ Factory calibrated for accurate color reproduction
✗ Limited to 1080p resolution
ASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Comp
✓ QHD resolution with wide color coverage (99% sRGB)
✗ No explicit HDR support
ASUS 24” USB-C Docking Monitor
✓ High 120Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals
✗ Limited to Full HD resolution on a 24-inch screen
Dell 27 Monitor S2725QC 4K UHD
✓ Stunning 4K UHD resolution with 99% sRGB coverage
✗ Limited ergonomic adjustments
ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27 Inch QH
✓ Exceptional factory calibration with Delta E < 2
✗ No HDR support
Samsung 27" ViewFinity S7
✓ High 4K UHD resolution with wide color accuracy
✗ Limited ergonomic adjustments
Samsung TU872 Series 32-Inch 4
✓ Large 32-inch 4K UHD display with sharp visuals
✗ Limited to 60Hz refresh rate
BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD IPS M
✓ Factory-calibrated for consistent, accurate colors
✗ Limited to 27 inches, may not suit those wanting larger displays
Sceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming
✓ High 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time for smooth gameplay
✗ No USB-C port, limiting single-cable connections
Dell 27 Plus QHD USB-C Monitor
✓ Balanced 144Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time
✗ USB-C power delivery limited to 65W, less than some competitors

Complete the kit

Lumbar Support Pillow for Office Chair, Office Home Essen...
Lumbar Support Pillow for Office Chair, Office Home Essen…
Add to your setup →
Samsonite Lumbar Support Pillow for Office Chair, Lower B...
Samsonite Lumbar Support Pillow for Office Chair, Lower B…
Add to your setup →
Everlasting Comfort The Original Lumbar Support Pillow fo...
Everlasting Comfort The Original Lumbar Support Pillow fo…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • High refresh rate monitors with DisplayPort daisy chaining are best suited for gamers and content creators needing smooth visuals.
  • Build quality and port reliability vary significantly, making premium brands more durable for professional setups.
  • Higher resolution models often include additional features like USB-C or HDR, but may come at a premium price.
  • Budget options can support daisy chaining but usually lack advanced features or have limited color accuracy.
  • Choosing the right monitor depends on whether your priority is gaming, professional use, or a balanced all-around setup.
2
ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inc
Best Value for Daily Productivity and Multimedia
1
Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming M
Best Overall for Gaming and Versatile Connectivity
3
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming M
Best for High-Performance Gaming and Vivid Visuals

Our Top Best Monitor With Daisy Chain Displayport Picks

Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, DisplayPort x2, HDMI x2, Built-in SpeakersSceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, DisplayPort x2, HDMI x2, Built-in SpeakersBest Overall for Gaming and Versatile ConnectivitySize: 27 inchesRefresh Rate: 180HzPorts: 2 HDMI, 2 DisplayPortVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inch 1440p Monitor with Adaptive Sync and HDMI/DisplayPortViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inch 1440p Monitor with Adaptive Sync and HDMI/DisplayPortBest Value for Daily Productivity and MultimediaSize: 27 inchesResolution: 2560 x 1440Refresh Rate: 75HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming Monitor 170Hz 144Hz 2K 1440PHikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming Monitor 170Hz 144Hz 2K 1440PBest for High-Performance Gaming and Vivid VisualsSize: 27 inchesResolution: 2560 x 1440Refresh Rate: 170Hz / 144HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ViewSonic VP2468A 24 Inch 1080p Dual Pack ColorPro MonitorsViewSonic VP2468A 24 Inch 1080p Dual Pack ColorPro MonitorsBest for Professional Color Work and Multi-Monitor SetupSize: 24 inchesResolution: 1920 x 1080Color Gamut: 100% sRGBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Computer Monitor with Webcam and USB-CASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Computer Monitor with Webcam and USB-CBest for Professional and Creative Use with ErgonomicsDisplay Size: 27 inchesResolution: 2560 x 1440Refresh Rate: 120HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ASUS 24” USB-C Docking Monitor (BE249CGN)ASUS 24” USB-C Docking Monitor (BE249CGN)Best Overall for Flexibility and ConnectivitySize: 23.8 inchesResolution: 1920×1080Refresh Rate: 120HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell 27 Monitor S2725QC 4K UHD IPS with 120Hz Refresh RateDell 27 Monitor S2725QC 4K UHD IPS with 120Hz Refresh RateBest for Vivid 4K Visuals and Smooth GameplayDisplay Size: 27 inchesResolution: 4K UHDPanel Type: IPSVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27 Inch QHD USB-C Professional MonitorASUS ProArt PA278CV 27 Inch QHD USB-C Professional MonitorBest for Creative Precision and Color AccuracySize: 27 inchesResolution: 2560 x 1440 (QHD)Panel Type: IPSVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung 27″ ViewFinity S7 (S71H) 4K UHD IPS HDR10 High Resolution MonitorSamsung 27" ViewFinity S7 (S71H) 4K UHD IPS HDR10 High Resolution MonitorBest for High-Resolution HDR Content and Color AccuracyScreen Size: 27 inchesResolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)Display Type: IPSVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung TU872 Series 32-Inch 4K UHD Computer Monitor with Thunderbolt 3 and Adjustable StandSamsung TU872 Series 32-Inch 4K UHD Computer Monitor with Thunderbolt 3 and Adjustable StandBest for Large Screen Work and Versatile ConnectivitySize: 32 inchesResolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)Panel Type: VAVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD IPS Monitor with USB-C, Factory-Calibrated, Nano Matte, Height AdjustableBenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD IPS Monitor with USB-C, Factory-Calibrated, Nano Matte, Height AdjustableBest Overall for Professional CreativesScreen Size: 27 inchesResolution: 2560×1440 (QHD)Color Coverage: 95% P3, 100% sRGBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Sceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, 1ms Response Time, DisplayPort and HDMISceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, 1ms Response Time, DisplayPort and HDMIBest for Immersive Gaming and MultimediaSize: 27 inchesCurvature: 1500RRefresh Rate: 180HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell 27 Plus QHD USB-C Monitor – S2725DC, 27-inch, 2560×1440, 144Hz, 1ms, IPS, AMD FreeSync, Speakers, AdjustableDell 27 Plus QHD USB-C Monitor - S2725DC, 27-inch, 2560x1440, 144Hz, 1ms, IPS, AMD FreeSync, Speakers, AdjustableBest All-Rounder for Office and Creative UseDisplay Size: 27 inchesResolution: 2560×1440Refresh Rate: 144HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
monitor with daisy chain displayportResolutionRefresh RateConnectivitySize
Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming M—180Hz—27 inches
ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inc2560 x 144075HzHDMI, DisplayPort27 inches
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming M2560 x 1440170Hz / 144Hz2× HDMI 2.1, 1× DisplayPort 1.427 inches
ViewSonic VP2468A 24 Inch 10801920 x 1080—USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort24 inches
ASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Comp2560 x 1440120HzHDMI, USB-C, DisplayPort—
ASUS 24” USB-C Docking Monitor1920×1080120HzHDMI, USB-C, DisplayPort, DisplayPort out, RJ45 LAN23.8 inches
Dell 27 Monitor S2725QC 4K UHD4K UHD120Hz——
ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27 Inch QH2560 x 1440 (QHD)—USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort27 inches
Samsung 27" ViewFinity S73840 x 2160 (4K UHD)———
Samsung TU872 Series 32-Inch 43840 x 2160 (4K UHD)60HzThunderbolt 3, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB 3.0, Ethernet32 inches
BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD IPS M2560×1440 (QHD)100HzUSB-C with 90W power delivery—
Sceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming —180Hz2 HDMI, 2 DisplayPort27 inches
Dell 27 Plus QHD USB-C Monitor2560×1440144HzUSB-C with 65W, HDMI, DisplayPort—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, DisplayPort x2, HDMI x2, Built-in Speakers

    Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, DisplayPort x2, HDMI x2, Built-in Speakers

    Best Overall for Gaming and Versatile Connectivity

    View Latest Price

    This Sceptre monitor makes a compelling case for gamers and multi-taskers who prioritize high refresh rates combined with flexible connectivity. Its 180Hz refresh rate ensures ultra-smooth visuals that outshine the 100Hz on the Hikers model, making it ideal for fast-paced gaming. While it offers multiple DisplayPorts and HDMI ports, it lacks ergonomic adjustments, which could be a drawback for those seeking long-term comfort. The built-in speakers add convenience but aren’t a substitute for dedicated audio setups. Compared to the ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD, this monitor focuses more on gaming performance rather than color accuracy or professional use. Its minimal bezel design enhances immersion, perfect for multi-monitor setups. However, the absence of adjustable stands limits positioning options, so it’s best suited for fixed setups or gamers willing to add mounts.

    Pros:
    • High 180Hz refresh rate for ultra-smooth gameplay
    • Multiple DisplayPort and HDMI inputs for flexible connections
    • Built-in speakers for quick audio access
    • Minimal bezel design enhances multi-monitor setups
    Cons:
    • Lacks ergonomic height and tilt adjustments
    • Limited to gaming and general use, not suitable for color-critical tasks

    Best for: Gamers and streamers who need smooth visuals and multiple connection options without requiring professional color accuracy

    Not ideal for: Professionals needing precise color calibration or adjustable ergonomics for long hours of work

    • Size:27 inches
    • Refresh Rate:180Hz
    • Ports:2 HDMI, 2 DisplayPort
    • Built-in Speakers:Yes
    • Blue-Light Shift:Yes
    • Design:Minimal bezel
    Our verdict
    “This monitor is a strong choice for gamers who want high refresh rates and connection versatility in a fixed setup.”
  2. ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inch 1440p Monitor with Adaptive Sync and HDMI/DisplayPort

    ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD 27 Inch 1440p Monitor with Adaptive Sync and HDMI/DisplayPort

    Best Value for Daily Productivity and Multimedia

    View Latest Price

    Compared with the Hikers model, this ViewSonic stands out for its high-resolution 2K display and factory-calibrated color accuracy, making it better suited for multimedia and professional use. Its adaptive sync at 75Hz offers smooth visuals for casual gaming, though it’s not as fast as the 170Hz of the Hikers or the 180Hz of the Sceptre, which could matter for competitive gamers. It includes a versatile array of connectivity options, including Daisy Chain support, but lacks built-in speakers, unlike the Sceptre. The design is more traditional, with a focus on color fidelity and eye care, making it an excellent choice for extended work sessions. If color accuracy and multitasking are priorities, this model beats the Hikers in professional environments. Its main tradeoff is the lower refresh rate, which makes it less ideal for fast-paced gaming but perfectly suited for general use and media consumption.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution 2K display with vibrant colors
    • Factory calibration and Pantone validation ensure color precision
    • Adaptive sync supports smooth multimedia playback
    • Supports Daisy Chain for easy multi-monitor setups
    Cons:
    • Limited to 75Hz refresh rate, less ideal for competitive gaming
    • No built-in speakers

    Best for: Content creators and office users who value color accuracy and multi-monitor flexibility

    Not ideal for: Fast-paced gamers seeking ultra-high refresh rates or immersive audio from built-in speakers

    • Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:2560 x 1440
    • Refresh Rate:75Hz
    • Connectivity:HDMI, DisplayPort
    • Color Gamut:100% sRGB
    • Features:Flicker-Free, Blue Light Filter, Daisy Chain
    Our verdict
    “This monitor offers excellent clarity and color fidelity for professional and multimedia tasks, with sufficient connectivity for multi-monitor arrangements.”
  3. Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming Monitor 170Hz 144Hz 2K 1440P

    Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming Monitor 170Hz 144Hz 2K 1440P

    Best for High-Performance Gaming and Vivid Visuals

    View Latest Price

    The Hikers curved monitor excels for gamers seeking immersive visuals and high refresh rates, with 170Hz support surpassing the 144Hz of the ViewSonic and ASUS models. Its 2K VA panel delivers vibrant colors and deep contrast, ideal for fast-paced games and multimedia. While it offers HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4, G-Sync and FreeSync compatibility require a compatible GPU, which might limit full feature utilization for some users. The curved design enhances immersion but may not appeal to users who prefer flat screens for productivity. It lacks built-in speakers, so audio setup is necessary. Compared to the ASUS BE27ACGN, which offers more ergonomic adjustments, the Hikers focuses more on visual performance for gaming, sacrificing some flexibility. The tilt adjustment is limited, so placement might be less flexible for extended use.

    Pros:
    • High 170Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay
    • Vivid 2K resolution with a wide color gamut
    • Supports HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 for versatile connectivity
    • Curved design enhances immersion
    Cons:
    • No built-in speakers
    • Limited tilt adjustment
    • Requires compatible GPU for full G-Sync/FreeSync benefit

    Best for: Dedicated gamers wanting high refresh rates and vibrant visuals on a curved screen

    Not ideal for: Professionals needing extensive ergonomic adjustments or color accuracy for work

    • Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:2560 x 1440
    • Refresh Rate:170Hz / 144Hz
    • Panel Type:VA
    • Contrast Ratio:4000:1
    • Connectivity:2× HDMI 2.1, 1× DisplayPort 1.4
    Our verdict
    “This monitor is ideal for gamers prioritizing high refresh rates and vibrant, immersive visuals in a curved format.”
  4. ViewSonic VP2468A 24 Inch 1080p Dual Pack ColorPro Monitors

    ViewSonic VP2468A 24 Inch 1080p Dual Pack ColorPro Monitors

    Best for Professional Color Work and Multi-Monitor Setup

    View Latest Price

    This dual-pack of ViewSonic ColorPro monitors is tailored for creative professionals needing top-tier color accuracy and multi-monitor flexibility. The 24-inch IPS panels are factory calibrated with 100% sRGB and Pantone validation, offering precise color reproduction that outperforms the more generalist models like the ASUS BE27ACGN. Although they lack higher resolutions like 2K or 4K, their VESA compatibility and USB-C docking make them ideal for multi-monitor arrangements in a professional workspace. While they do not include stands, their VESA mounting capability allows flexible positioning. Compared to the ViewSonic VA2715-2K-MHD, these monitors excel in color accuracy but fall short in resolution, which might limit detail-oriented tasks. Their main tradeoff is the absence of built-in speakers and higher resolution, making them less suitable for media-intensive workloads that demand 4K clarity.

    Pros:
    • Factory calibrated for accurate color reproduction
    • Pantone validated for color precision
    • Supports VESA mounts for flexible setup
    • USB-C with 65W Power Delivery for docking
    Cons:
    • Limited to 1080p resolution
    • Sold without stands, requiring external mounting solutions
    • No built-in speakers

    Best for: Graphic designers and video editors who need accurate color and multi-monitor support

    Not ideal for: Users seeking high-resolution displays for detailed media editing or gaming

    • Size:24 inches
    • Resolution:1920 x 1080
    • Color Gamut:100% sRGB
    • Validation:Pantone Validated
    • Connectivity:USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort
    • Features:Flicker-Free, Blue Light Filter
    Our verdict
    “This dual pack offers professional-grade color accuracy and multi-monitor compatibility, best for creative workflows needing precise visuals.”
  5. ASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Computer Monitor with Webcam and USB-C

    ASUS BE27ACGN 27-Inch QHD Computer Monitor with Webcam and USB-C

    Best for Professional and Creative Use with Ergonomics

    View Latest Price

    The ASUS BE27ACGN combines a 27-inch QHD resolution with extensive connectivity, including USB-C with 96W Power Delivery and a built-in webcam, making it an excellent choice for professionals who need a versatile, ergonomic workspace. Its 120Hz refresh rate ensures smooth visuals, which is better than the ViewSonic but slightly below the gaming-focused models like the Sceptre or Hikers. Its ergonomic stand offers tilt, swivel, pivot, and height adjustments, surpassing the fixed stands of most gaming monitors. While it lacks detailed info on HDR support and built-in speakers, the focus on wide viewing angles and extensive ports makes it suitable for productivity and occasional gaming. Compared to the Sceptre or Hikers, this monitor leans more toward professional use with better ergonomics and color accuracy, though at a potentially higher price.

    Pros:
    • QHD resolution with wide color coverage (99% sRGB)
    • USB-C with 96W Power Delivery for single-cable connectivity
    • Extensive ergonomic adjustments for comfortable long-term use
    • Built-in webcam for remote meetings
    Cons:
    • No explicit HDR support
    • Limited information on built-in speakers
    • Higher price point for feature set

    Best for: Creative professionals and remote workers needing ergonomic adjustments and versatile connectivity

    Not ideal for: Casual gamers seeking ultra-high refresh rates or immersive audio features

    • Display Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:2560 x 1440
    • Refresh Rate:120Hz
    • Color Space:99% sRGB
    • Connectivity:HDMI, USB-C, DisplayPort
    • Adjustments:Tilt, swivel, pivot, height
    Our verdict
    “This monitor provides a balanced mix of professional-grade visuals, connectivity, and ergonomic flexibility for demanding work environments.”
  6. ASUS 24” USB-C Docking Monitor (BE249CGN)

    ASUS 24” USB-C Docking Monitor (BE249CGN)

    Best Overall for Flexibility and Connectivity

    View Latest Price

    The ASUS BE249CGN stands out for its combination of high refresh rate and extensive port options, including USB-C with daisy chaining capabilities, making it ideal for multi-device setups. Compared to the Dell S2725QC, it offers a faster 120Hz refresh rate, which benefits users who prioritize smooth visuals, especially in productivity or light gaming. However, its Full HD resolution on a 24-inch screen limits sharpness for detailed creative work, a tradeoff for its superior refresh rate and ergonomic adjustments. The inclusion of eye care tech enhances comfort during long hours, but the absence of built-in speakers might be a drawback for some. This model is best suited for professionals who need flexible connectivity and smooth visuals in a compact size.

    Pros:
    • High 120Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals
    • Extensive connectivity including USB-C with daisy chain support
    • Adjustable ergonomic stand for comfortable viewing
    • Eye care features reduce eye strain
    Cons:
    • Limited to Full HD resolution on a 24-inch screen
    • No built-in speakers

    Best for: Creative professionals and remote workers needing flexible connectivity and daisy chaining.

    Not ideal for: Photographers or designers requiring high resolution and color accuracy, due to its Full HD resolution.

    • Size:23.8 inches
    • Resolution:1920×1080
    • Refresh Rate:120Hz
    • Panel Type:IPS
    • Viewing Angle:178°
    • Connectivity:HDMI, USB-C, DisplayPort, DisplayPort out, RJ45 LAN
    • Adjustments:+35° ~ -5° tilt, ±180° swivel, ±90° pivot, 150mm height
    • Eye Care:Flicker-free, Low Blue Light
    • VESA:Yes
    Our verdict
    “This monitor is ideal for users who prioritize connectivity and smooth operation over ultra-high resolution.”
  7. Dell 27 Monitor S2725QC 4K UHD IPS with 120Hz Refresh Rate

    Dell 27 Monitor S2725QC 4K UHD IPS with 120Hz Refresh Rate

    Best for Vivid 4K Visuals and Smooth Gameplay

    View Latest Price

    The Dell S2725QC provides stunning 4K UHD resolution with vibrant color coverage, making it suitable for both professional work and entertainment. Its 120Hz refresh rate with FreeSync Premium offers smoother visuals compared to standard 60Hz monitors like the TU872. While it excels in picture quality, it offers limited detail on ergonomic features—lacking adjustable height or swivel options—which can impact comfort during long sessions. The monitor’s HDR readiness enhances contrast, but details about built-in audio quality are scarce, which might be a concern for multimedia users. This makes it a good choice for content creators and gamers who want high resolution and smoothness in one package.

    Pros:
    • Stunning 4K UHD resolution with 99% sRGB coverage
    • Fast 120Hz refresh rate with FreeSync Premium
    • Vibrant, accurate colors with HDR support
    • USB-C with power delivery for simplified connections
    Cons:
    • Limited ergonomic adjustments
    • Unclear details on built-in speaker quality

    Best for: Content creators and multimedia enthusiasts who need high resolution and color fidelity.

    Not ideal for: Users seeking highly adjustable stands or integrated speakers, as these are not specified.

    • Display Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:4K UHD
    • Panel Type:IPS
    • Refresh Rate:120Hz
    • Response Time:4ms
    • Color Coverage:99% sRGB
    • Contrast Ratio:1500:1
    • HDR:HDR ready
    Our verdict
    “This monitor suits those who want vivid 4K visuals combined with smooth gameplay, without heavy ergonomic needs.”
  8. ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27 Inch QHD USB-C Professional Monitor

    ASUS ProArt PA278CV 27 Inch QHD USB-C Professional Monitor

    Best for Creative Precision and Color Accuracy

    View Latest Price

    The ASUS ProArt PA278CV is tailored for professionals demanding precise color, with factory calibration and a wide 100% sRGB and Rec. 709 coverage. Its 2560×1440 resolution offers a sharper image than Full HD, which benefits detailed editing workflows. Compared to the Samsung ViewFinity S7, the ProArt’s standout feature is its calibrated color accuracy, although it lacks HDR support. The ergonomic stand with pivot and height adjustments supports long creative sessions, but its higher price might deter casual users. The USB-C port provides 65W power delivery, streamlining workspace setup. This monitor is best suited for graphic designers, photographers, and video editors who need reliable, high-precision visuals.

    Pros:
    • Exceptional factory calibration with Delta E < 2
    • Wide color gamut covering 100% sRGB and Rec. 709
    • Ergonomic stand with pivot, height, tilt adjustment
    • USB-C with 65W power delivery for simplified connectivity
    Cons:
    • Premium price for non-professional users
    • No HDR support

    Best for: Creative professionals requiring accurate color reproduction and reliable calibration.

    Not ideal for: Casual users or gamers, as it emphasizes color accuracy over high refresh rates or gaming features.

    • Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:2560 x 1440 (QHD)
    • Panel Type:IPS
    • Color Gamut:100% sRGB, 100% Rec. 709
    • Color Accuracy:Delta E < 2
    • Connectivity:USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort
    • Power Delivery:65W
    • Stand Features:Ergonomic, pivot
    Our verdict
    “This monitor is an excellent choice for creative professionals who prioritize color fidelity and ergonomic flexibility.”
  9. Samsung 27″ ViewFinity S7 (S71H) 4K UHD IPS HDR10 High Resolution Monitor

    Samsung 27" ViewFinity S7 (S71H) 4K UHD IPS HDR10 High Resolution Monitor

    Best for High-Resolution HDR Content and Color Accuracy

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung ViewFinity S7 (S71H) offers a high pixel density with 4K UHD resolution and HDR10 support, suitable for professional editing and multimedia viewing. Its IPS panel provides wide viewing angles, and features like Eye Saver Mode reduce eye fatigue during extended use. Compared to the TU872 Series, the S7 emphasizes color accuracy and HDR, making it compelling for photographers and video editors. However, the lack of detailed ergonomic adjustments and built-in speakers means it’s less ideal for those needing flexible positioning or multimedia audio. Its multi-port setup, including HDMI and DisplayPort, supports versatile connection options. This monitor works well for creatives who want high resolution with HDR capabilities in a sleek form factor.

    Pros:
    • High 4K UHD resolution with wide color accuracy
    • HDR10 support enhances contrast and color range
    • IPS panel with wide viewing angles
    • Eye Saver Mode reduces eye strain
    Cons:
    • Limited ergonomic adjustments
    • No integrated speakers

    Best for: Photographers, video editors, and multimedia creators needing high-res, color-accurate displays.

    Not ideal for: Gamers or users requiring highly adjustable stands or built-in audio features.

    • Screen Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
    • Display Type:IPS
    • HDR:HDR10
    • Ports:HDMI, DisplayPort
    • Eye Saver Mode:Yes
    Our verdict
    “Best suited for creative professionals seeking detailed, color-accurate visuals with HDR support.”
  10. Samsung TU872 Series 32-Inch 4K UHD Computer Monitor with Thunderbolt 3 and Adjustable Stand

    Samsung TU872 Series 32-Inch 4K UHD Computer Monitor with Thunderbolt 3 and Adjustable Stand

    Best for Large Screen Work and Versatile Connectivity

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung TU872 Series offers a spacious 32-inch 4K UHD display with a fully adjustable stand, making it well-suited for multi-monitor setups or users who value workspace flexibility. Its Thunderbolt 3 port simplifies cable management and enables fast data transfer, a feature not present in the smaller ASUS or Dell models. While the 60Hz refresh rate is less ideal for high-end gaming, it is sufficient for professional tasks and media consumption. The monitor’s VESA compatibility allows for custom mounting options. Compared with the ASUS BE249CGN, its larger size and Thunderbolt port make it better for multi-screen workflows, though its lower refresh rate may disappoint gamers.

    Pros:
    • Large 32-inch 4K UHD display with sharp visuals
    • Fully adjustable stand for ergonomic comfort
    • Thunderbolt 3 port for fast data and video transfer
    • VESA compatible for flexible mounting
    Cons:
    • Limited to 60Hz refresh rate
    • No built-in speakers

    Best for: Professionals needing a large, adjustable display with versatile connectivity, especially in multi-monitor arrangements.

    Not ideal for: Gamers or users prioritizing high refresh rates for fast-paced gaming.

    • Size:32 inches
    • Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
    • Panel Type:VA
    • Refresh Rate:60Hz
    • Connectivity:Thunderbolt 3, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB 3.0, Ethernet
    • Stand Adjustments:Tilt, swivel, height, pivot
    • VESA:Yes
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “This monitor is best for professionals seeking a large, flexible display with advanced connectivity options.”
  11. BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD IPS Monitor with USB-C, Factory-Calibrated, Nano Matte, Height Adjustable

    BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD IPS Monitor with USB-C, Factory-Calibrated, Nano Matte, Height Adjustable

    Best Overall for Professional Creatives

    View Latest Price

    The BenQ PD2706QN stands out as the best choice for professionals who prioritize color accuracy and versatility. Its factory-calibrated display covering 95% P3 and 100% sRGB ensures vibrant, precise colors right out of the box, making it ideal for graphic designers and photographers. Unlike the Dell S2725DC, which offers a broader set of ergonomic adjustments, this monitor emphasizes color fidelity and uniformity, crucial for color-critical workflows. The inclusion of USB-C with 90W power delivery simplifies workspace setup, reducing cable clutter. The nano matte panel minimizes glare, which benefits long editing sessions, but the 27-inch size may feel limiting for users with larger desks or those needing a more expansive view. The higher price reflects its professional-grade features, making it less suitable for casual users seeking larger screens at lower costs.

    Pros:
    • Factory-calibrated for consistent, accurate colors
    • Seamless USB-C with 90W power delivery reduces cable clutter
    • Nano matte panel reduces glare and enhances comfort
    • Height adjustable for ergonomic setup
    Cons:
    • Limited to 27 inches, may not suit those wanting larger displays
    • Higher price point compared to consumer-grade monitors
    • No integrated speakers or additional ports beyond USB-C

    Best for: Creative professionals who need precise color accuracy and reliable performance in a workspace-friendly size

    Not ideal for: Gamers or users needing larger screens or high-refresh-rate gaming features, as it lacks high refresh rates and gaming-centric specs

    • Screen Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:2560×1440 (QHD)
    • Color Coverage:95% P3, 100% sRGB
    • Color Accuracy:Delta E ≤ 2
    • Connectivity:USB-C with 90W power delivery
    • Panel Type:IPS
    • Features:Nano Matte, Factory-Calibrated, MST Daisy Chain, Height Adjustable
    • Refresh Rate:100Hz
    Our verdict
    “This monitor is best suited for professionals needing precise color reproduction in a manageable size.”
  12. Sceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, 1ms Response Time, DisplayPort and HDMI

    Sceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate, 1ms Response Time, DisplayPort and HDMI

    Best for Immersive Gaming and Multimedia

    View Latest Price

    The Sceptre 27-inch Curved Gaming Monitor is tailored for gamers and multimedia enthusiasts who value high refresh rates and fast response times. Its 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time deliver smooth, tear-free gameplay, surpassing the more productivity-focused BenQ PD2706QN. The curved 1500R display enhances immersion, making it ideal for gaming and watching films. While it offers multiple connectivity options including DisplayPort, it lacks USB-C, which limits seamless single-cable connection for modern laptops. Its built-in speakers add convenience but may not match dedicated audio setups. The larger curve and gaming features could be less appealing for professionals focused on color accuracy or multitasking, and the absence of USB-C with power delivery makes it less flexible for certain workspace setups.

    Pros:
    • High 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time for smooth gameplay
    • Vivid 100% sRGB colors for rich visuals
    • Curved design enhances immersion for gaming
    • Multiple connectivity options including DisplayPort and HDMI
    Cons:
    • No USB-C port, limiting single-cable connections
    • Larger curvature may be less suitable for productivity or multitasking
    • Potentially higher cost due to gaming features

    Best for: Gamers and multimedia users seeking high refresh rates and immersive curved screens

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals or office users needing accurate colors and USB-C integration, as it focuses on gaming specs

    • Size:27 inches
    • Curvature:1500R
    • Refresh Rate:180Hz
    • Response Time:1ms
    • Color Gamut:100% sRGB
    • Connectivity:2 HDMI, 2 DisplayPort
    • Built-in Speakers:Yes
    • Panel Type:VA
    Our verdict
    “This monitor excels for gamers and multimedia fans who prioritize ultra-smooth visuals and immersive design over color-critical work.”
  13. Dell 27 Plus QHD USB-C Monitor – S2725DC, 27-inch, 2560×1440, 144Hz, 1ms, IPS, AMD FreeSync, Speakers, Adjustable

    Dell 27 Plus QHD USB-C Monitor - S2725DC, 27-inch, 2560x1440, 144Hz, 1ms, IPS, AMD FreeSync, Speakers, Adjustable

    Best All-Rounder for Office and Creative Use

    View Latest Price

    The Dell S2725DC offers a balanced blend of performance and versatility, making it a strong contender for users seeking a reliable, color-rich display with flexible connectivity. Its 144Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time ensure smooth visuals for both productivity and casual gaming. Unlike the BenQ PD2706QN, which emphasizes color accuracy for professional editing, this Dell monitor provides a high-quality IPS panel with a slightly broader viewing angle and built-in speakers, adding convenience. The inclusion of USB-C with 65W power delivery simplifies setup but is less powerful than the BenQ’s 90W, which might limit charging multiple or larger devices. Its multiple adjustable stands and TÜV-certified eye comfort features make it suitable for prolonged use, although its design may feel a bit bulkier on small desks. Overall, it balances features for office, creative, and casual gaming needs effectively.

    Pros:
    • Balanced 144Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time
    • Vibrant IPS panel with 99% sRGB coverage
    • Multiple ports including USB-C with 65W charging
    • Adjustable stand and TÜV eye comfort certification
    Cons:
    • USB-C power delivery limited to 65W, less than some competitors
    • Design may be bulky for small or minimalist desks
    • Limited HDMI ports compared to other models

    Best for: Office workers, content creators, and casual gamers seeking a versatile, feature-rich display with good ergonomics

    Not ideal for: High-end professional color graders or gamers needing ultra-high refresh rates, as it doesn’t match the highest gaming specs or color precision of specialized monitors

    • Display Size:27 inches
    • Resolution:2560×1440
    • Refresh Rate:144Hz
    • Response Time:1ms
    • Panel Type:IPS
    • Contrast Ratio:1500:1
    • Connectivity:USB-C with 65W, HDMI, DisplayPort
    • Features:Adjustable stand, Eye comfort
    Our verdict
    “This monitor offers a flexible, well-rounded experience suitable for office use, creative work, and casual gaming in a single package.”
best monitor with daisy chain displayport
What makes a great monitor with daisy chain displayport
1
Compatibility and Daisy Chain Support
Not all monitors with DisplayPort support daisy chaining, so verify this feature before purchase.
2
Resolution and Refresh Rate Balance
Higher resolutions like 4K or 1440p provide sharper images, but can strain your GPU if paired with high refresh rates.
3
Connectivity and Extra Features
Beyond DisplayPort, assess the presence of USB-C, HDMI, and other ports, especially if you want a streamlined workspace with fewer
4
Build Quality and Long-Term Reliability
Durability matters, especially for monitors that will be part of a multi-monitor setup.
How to choose your monitor with daisy chain displayport
1
How we picked
I evaluated each monitor based on key factors that matter in a daisy chain DisplayPort setup, such as performance, build
2
Compatibility and Daisy Chain Support
Not all monitors with DisplayPort support daisy chaining, so verify this feature before purchase.
3
Resolution and Refresh Rate Balance
Higher resolutions like 4K or 1440p provide sharper images, but can strain your GPU if paired with high refresh rates.
4
Connectivity and Extra Features
Beyond DisplayPort, assess the presence of USB-C, HDMI, and other ports, especially if you want a streamlined workspace
5
Build Quality and Long-Term Reliability
Durability matters, especially for monitors that will be part of a multi-monitor setup.
Vetted monitor with daisy chain displayport ·
The best monitor with daisy chain displayport, compared
★ Winner Sceptre 27-inch Prime Gaming M
Best Overall for Gaming and Versatile Connectivity
13compared
180Hztop refresh rate
2panel types

How We Picked

I evaluated each monitor based on key factors that matter in a daisy chain DisplayPort setup, such as performance, build quality, connectivity options, and value. Compatibility with daisy chaining was a baseline requirement, but I also considered resolution, refresh rate, and extra features like USB-C or HDR support. Monitors were ranked not just on specifications but also on user experience, reliability, and overall value for different use cases. By focusing on these criteria, I aimed to identify options that balance performance and cost while offering robust daisy chain capabilities.

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Monitor With Daisy Chain Displayport

When selecting a monitor with daisy chain DisplayPort, it’s important to consider several factors that can impact your setup’s effectiveness and longevity. Understanding these factors helps avoid common pitfalls such as buying incompatible hardware or sacrificing essential features for a lower price. Here are key considerations to guide your decision-making process:

Compatibility and Daisy Chain Support

Not all monitors with DisplayPort support daisy chaining, so verify this feature before purchase. Look for monitors with DisplayPort 1.2 or higher, as these versions support Multi-Stream Transport (MST), which enables daisy chaining. Confirm that your graphics card also supports MST and can handle multiple monitors through a single port. Overlooking compatibility can result in setup failures or reduced performance, especially if you plan to connect multiple displays.

Resolution and Refresh Rate Balance

Higher resolutions like 4K or 1440p provide sharper images, but can strain your GPU if paired with high refresh rates. Consider your primary use—gaming, professional editing, or general productivity—and choose a monitor that balances resolution with a refresh rate that suits your needs. For instance, a 144Hz monitor with 1440p resolution offers smooth visuals for gaming without excessive hardware demands. Overinvesting in ultra-high resolutions or refresh rates without compatible hardware can limit performance or increase costs unnecessarily.

Connectivity and Extra Features

Beyond DisplayPort, assess the presence of USB-C, HDMI, and other ports, especially if you want a streamlined workspace with fewer cables. USB-C can also deliver power to connected devices, reducing clutter. Features like built-in speakers, color calibration, or HDR support add value but often come at a higher price. Prioritize features that align with your workflow, but avoid paying for extras you won’t use, which can inflate the total cost.

Build Quality and Long-Term Reliability

Durability matters, especially for monitors that will be part of a multi-monitor setup. Choose models with solid stands, quality materials, and reliable port connections to prevent issues over time. Cheaper models may skimp on build quality, leading to loose ports or unstable mounts. Investing in a well-built monitor can save money and frustration in the long run, particularly if you plan to use your setup intensively.

Price and Overall Value

While premium monitors offer advanced features and durability, they come at a higher cost. Conversely, budget options might support daisy chaining but often lack build quality or additional features. Determine your budget and evaluate whether extra features justify the price. Sometimes, paying a bit more for a reputable brand with better support and build quality results in a more satisfying long-term investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I daisy chain monitors with different resolutions?

While it is technically possible to daisy chain monitors with different resolutions, it can lead to inconsistent performance and display issues. The primary challenge is that the GPU and MST hub need to handle varying resolutions and refresh rates smoothly. For optimal performance, it’s recommended to use monitors with similar resolutions and refresh rates in a daisy chain. Mixing resolutions might be acceptable for casual use but can cause complications in professional or gaming setups.

What is the maximum number of monitors I can daisy chain with DisplayPort?

The typical maximum for daisy chaining via DisplayPort is around four monitors, but this depends on your GPU’s capabilities and the bandwidth demands of each monitor. High-resolution or high-refresh-rate displays consume more bandwidth, reducing the total number you can connect without issues. Always check your graphics card specifications and the MST support of your monitors to determine the feasible number for your setup.

Do I need a special cable for daisy chaining?

For daisy chaining with DisplayPort, you need a DisplayPort cable that supports the appropriate version, usually DisplayPort 1.2 or higher. The key is to use certified cables capable of handling the required bandwidth. Many monitors come with the right cable, but if you need additional or replacement cables, ensure they explicitly support MST and the desired resolution and refresh rate. Using non-certified or lower-spec cables can cause signal degradation or connection failures.

Is daisy chaining suitable for gaming setups?

Daisy chaining can work for gaming, especially if your monitors support high refresh rates and low latency. However, it introduces some potential drawbacks, such as increased latency and bandwidth limitations that might affect performance at very high resolutions or refresh rates. For competitive gaming or VR, direct connections are often more reliable. For casual or multi-monitor gaming, daisy chaining remains a practical solution, provided your hardware supports it well.

How do I know if my graphics card supports daisy chaining?

Support for daisy chaining depends on whether your graphics card and its DisplayPort outputs support MST, or Multi-Stream Transport. Check the specifications of your GPU model on the manufacturer’s website or in the user manual. Most modern GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD, and Intel support MST, but some entry-level or older models may not. Confirming this before purchasing monitors ensures compatibility and prevents surprises during setup.

Conclusion

For general productivity and balanced setups, the Dell S2725QC offers reliable daisy chain support with excellent resolution and build quality. Gamers and high-refresh-rate enthusiasts should consider the Sceptre Prime Gaming Monitor, which combines high refresh rates with MST support. Creative professionals requiring precise color accuracy may prefer the BenQ PD2706QN for its calibration features. Beginners or those on a tighter budget might opt for more affordable options that still support daisy chaining, while power users should prioritize premium models with advanced features. Ultimately, your choice depends on your specific needs—whether gaming, professional work, or multi-monitor productivity.
Wellness content on this site is informational and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
FALL

Fall Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

10 Best Floor Lamp For Home Office Lighting In 2026

Discover the best floor lamps for home office lighting in 2026. Find top picks for brightness, adjustability, style, and value to suit your workspace needs.

10 Best Office Chairs for Hip Pain in 2026 That Promote Comfort

Discover the top office chairs in 2026 designed to reduce hip pain. Find the best options for comfort, support, and long-term relief today.

13 Best MoCA Adapters for Fast Home Ethernet in 2026

Discover the top MoCA adapters for fast home Ethernet in 2026. Find the best options for speed, reliability, and ease of use in this detailed roundup.

5 Best 49 Inch Ultrawide Monitor for Office in 2026

Discover the best 49 inch ultrawide monitors for office use in 2026, balancing size, features, and budget with our expert picks and comparisons.